100% VEGAN. $90 FOR 2 LITRES, FREEPOST ANYWHERE IN AUSTRALIA.
SAVE MONEY! ORDER 10 – 2L BOTTLES OF HIPPOCRATES COCONUT OIL FOR JUST $400, FREEPOST ANYWHERE IN AUSTRALIA.
After being lumped in the “no-fat” craze of past decades, coconut oil is now getting the respect it deserves as not only the healthiest oil you can consume, but as one of the most nutritious of all foods.
You should be absolutely certain, however, of the quality and effectiveness of the coconut oil brand you choose. There is wide variance in the types of coconuts and the manufacturing processes used. These have a major impact on the quality and effectiveness of your coconut oil.
Review: Why is Hippocrates Coconut Oil Superior to Other Brands?
Hippocrates pure extra virgin coconut oil meets all of the requirements in the chart below. To meet such high standards is a challenge. This enables you to experience all of the health benefits of natural coconut oil.
Requirements for Healthy and Safe Coconut Oil
- No refining
- No chemicals added
- No bleaching
- No deodorization
- No hydrogenation
- Coconuts from traditional palms only – no hybrid varieties
- From fresh coconuts, not the dried “copra” used in many coconut oils
- Cold pressed – does not damage nutrients
The superiority of Hippocrates extra virgin coconut oil does not stop there, though. The fresh coconuts used to make the oil (not the “copra” or dried coconuts used in many oils) are grown in the traditional way in rural areas of Pacific islands — such as Fiji, Vanuatu, the Philippines and the Solomons — and are untainted by urban pollution. (Flavour, aroma and colour may vary, of course, depending on the island of harvest.)
The Hippocrates Coconut Oil Manufacturing Process
First, the whole coconut is cut in half. Very high pressure water dislodges the fresh meat from the shell. The meat goes through a fluidised bed drier, where it is dried at under 60C. The dried material passes through an ultraviolet light chamber, to eliminate any bacterial contamination. After drying, an expeller separates the coconut oil from the coconut cake.
The oil (with distinct coconut flavour and aroma), is “extra virgin”, since it was dried at low heat and not exposed to chemicals. The entire manufacturing process requires less than one hour, which minimizes risk of contamination and oxidation.
A Delicious Way to Increase Energy
During the “no-fat” craze of past decades, all saturated fats were deemed bad, as something to be avoided. Knowledge was already in place to the contrary, but as often happens, perceptions – pushed by corn oil and soy oil interests – overshadowed science. And coconut oil, though far more nutritious and beneficial than corn, peanut, soy, safflower, cottonseed, linseed and other oils, nonetheless got tossed into the “no saturated fat” overgeneralizations bin.
Perhaps even more important, virgin coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, a proven antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal agent that is beneficial in attacking viruses, bacteria, and other pathogens, and building the body’s immune system.
Lauric acid in coconut oil is used by the body to make monolaurin, the same disease-fighting fatty acid derivative that babies make from the lauric acid they get in mother’s milk.
Coconut oil contains Vitamin E, in the form of both tocopherols and tocotrienols.
Finally, coconut oil contains no trans-fats, which are found in vegetable oils, margarine, shortening and more.
The Many Uses of Coconut Oil — Cooking and Eating, Skincare, Massage and More
Hippocrates extra virgin coconut oil has a pleasant coconut aroma and taste. Uses include:
- In place of other oils (margarine, butter, shortening, etc.) for all cooking needs, as it is a stable cooking oil. (Of course, you should never burn any cooking oil.) As an ingredient when juicing or making smoothies.
- In salads, or even by the spoonful. (Many people consume 30ml or more per day.)
- As an excellent massage oil.
- As a moisturiser and skin lotion for healthier, youthful skin.
IMPORTANT: If you wouldn’t put a substance in your mouth, don’t put it on your skin.
Coconut oil can bring temporary relief to dried or burned skin. It can also have lasting benefits, unlike ordinary skin lotions. It can help restore a youthful appearance. Coconut oil can aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin becomes more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. And coconut oil can penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues.
To obtain all of coconut oil’s health benefits, we recommend 30ml (or more) per day for adults.
Natural unhydrogenated coconut oil is always solid at temperatures below 23C, then begins to liquefy above 23C.
To liquefy natural unhydrogenated coconut oil during cool weather, simply place the bottle in the sun or in a pot of warm water.
Hippocrates Coconut Oil is sent to you in an unbreakable, completely safe, food-grade High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) bottle. (No BPA, recycling label 2.) Scientific studies have confirmed that HDPE is perfectly safe for food storage, as well as energy-conserving and environmentally sound.
Hippocrates Coconut Oil does not have to be refrigerated, and has a shelf life of at least two years — the longest of any oil. We recommend storing it at room temperature in your cupboard.
Hippocrates Coconut Oil is a Fair Trade product.
$90 FOR 2 LITRES, FREEPOST ANYWHERE IN AUSTRALIA.
SAVE MONEY! ORDER 10 – 2L BOTTLES OF HIPPOCRATES COCONUT OIL FOR JUST $400, FREEPOST ANYWHERE IN AUSTRALIA. PHONE 07 5530 2860 DURING OFFICE HOURS.